Legislative Arts Caucus

The SC Arts Alliance maintains the membership list of the Legislative Arts Caucus in both the SC House and Senate. Over 60% of House and over 55% of Senate members are also members of the Caucus. This membership rate reflects the bipartisan support of the arts in South Carolina and is one of the highest rates in the country among states that maintain an Arts Caucus. Membership in this informal Caucus is free for legislators.

Advocates are encouraged to contact their legislators and ask them to join if they are not already members. All legislators have to do is indicate their desire to join and we can add them to the list. Advocates are welcome to use the form, linked below, to confirm their legislator's membership.

Senate Members

District Last Name First Name County 1 County 2 County 3 County 4 County 5

1

Alexander Thomas Oconee Pickens

7

Allen Karl Greenville

38

Bennett Sean Berkeley Charleston Dorchester

44

Campbell Paul Berkeley Charleston Dorchester

20

Courson John Lexington Richland

18

Cromer Ronnie Lexington Newberry Union

46

Davis Tom Beaufort Jasper

17

Fanning Mike Chester Fairfield York

16

Gregory Greg Lancaster York

37

Grooms Larry Berkeley Charleston

21

Jackson Darrell Richland

36

Johnson Kevin Clarendon Darlington Florence Sumter

31

Leatherman Hugh Florence Darlington

29

Malloy Gerald Chesterfield Darlington Lee Marlboro

25

Massey Shane Aiken Edgefield Lexington McCormick Saluda

39

Matthews, Jr. John W. Berkely Calhoun Colleton Dorchester Orangeburg

35

McElveen Thomas Kershaw Lee Richland Sumter

10

Nicholson Floyd Abbeville Greenwood McCormick Saluda

14

Peeler Harvey Cherokee Spartanburg Union York

33

Rankin Luke Horry

11

Reese Glenn Spartanburg

19

Scott John Richland

26

Setzler Nikki Aiken Calhoun Lexington Saluda

27

Sheheen* Vincent Chesterfield Kershaw Lancaster

6

Timmons William Greenville

9

Verdin Danny Greenville Laurens

30

Williams Kent Dillon Florence Horry Marion Marlboro

24

Young Tom Aiken

* Denotes Arts Caucus Co-Chair

House Members

District Last Name            (* denotes Arts Co-Chair) First Name County 1 County 2 County 3 County 4

59

Alexander Terry Darlington Florence

36

Allison* Rita Greenville Spartanburg

103

Anderson Carl Gerogetown Horry Williamsburg

80

Bales Jimmy Kershaw Richland

114

Bennett Lin Charleston Dorchester

78

Bernstein Beth Richland

122

Bowers Bill Beaufort Hampton Jasper

116

Brown Robert Charleston Colleton

89

Caskey Micah Lexington

107

Clemmons Alan Horry

66

Cobb-Hunter Gilda Orangeburg

110

Cogswell William Charleston

32

Cole Jr Durham Spartanburg

5

Collins Neal Pickens

92

Daning Joe Berkeley

43

Delleney Jr Greg Chester York

23

Dillard Chandra Greenville

41

Douglas Mary Gail Fairfield Richland

104

Duckworth Greg Horry

22

Elliot Jason Greenville

124

Erickson Shannon Beaufort

26

Felder Raye York

75

Finlay III Kirkman Richland

34

Forrester Mike Spartanburg

52

Funderburk Laurie Slade Kershaw

11

Gagnon Craig Abbeville Anderson

111

Gilliard Wendell Charleston

95

Govan Jerry Orangeburg

20

Hamilton Daniel “Dan” Greenville

105

Hardee Kevin Horry

55

Hayes Jackie “Coach” Darlington Dillon Horry Marlboro

21

Henderson Phyllis Greenville

54

Henegan Pat Chesterfield Darlington Marlboro

118

Herbkersman William Beaufort Jasper

108

Hewitt Lee Charleston Georgetown

4

Hiott David Pickens

91

Hosey Lonnie Allendale Barnwell Orangeburg

76

Howard Leon Richland

85

Huggins Chip Lexington

102

Jefferson Jr Joseph Berkeley Dorchester

63

Jordan Jr Wallace “Jay” Florence

49

King John York

61

Kirby Roger Florence Marion

97

Knight Patsy G. Collation Dorchester

60

Lowe Phillip Darlington Florence

65

Lucas Jay Chesterfield Darlington Kershaw Lancaster

109

Mack III David Charleston Dorchester

77

McEachern Joe Richland

101

McKnight Cezar Clarendon Williamsburg

99

Merrill Jim Berkeley Charleston

31

Mitchell Jr Harold Spartanburg

29

Moss Dennis Cherokee Chester York

30

Moss Steve Cherokee York

70

Neal Joe Richland Sumter

120

Newton Weston Beaufort Jasper

48

Norman Ralph W. York

44

Norrell Mandy Powers Lancaster

12

Parks Anne Greenwood McCormick

47

Pope Tommy York

15

Rivers Jr Samuel Berkeley

25

Robinson-Simpson Leola Greenville

74

Rutherford Todd Richland

56

Ryhal Mike Horry

46

Simrill Gary York

27

Smith Garry Greenville

72

Smith James Richland

112

Sottile Mike Charleston

96

Spires Kit Lexington

119

Stavrinakis* Leon Charleston

86

Taylor Bill Aiken

88

Toole McLaine “Mac” Lexington

51

Weeks David Sumter

50

Wheeler William Kershaw Lee Sumter

113

Whipper Seth Charleston Dorchester

6

White Brian Anderson

1

Whitmire Bill Oconee

62

Williams Robert Darlington Florence

16

Willis Mark Greenville Laurens

53

Yow Richie Chesterfield Lancaster